Office in St. Petersburg

+7-812-309-5760

Office in Moscow

+7-495-505-6325

Quick request
HomeWhat to doVisa InformationHow to Apply for Russian Visa

How to Apply for Russian Visa

Foreign nationals are required to have a visa to enter the Russian Federation. There are several types of visa a foreign citizen can apply for. After you have chosen a right type, you can submit necessary documents to the Consulate.

How to Submit

Applications may be submitted personally, by mail or by an agent. If applying by mail one should use a registered delivery service. Applications may be completed by the applicant or by an agent acting on behalf of the applicant. However all forms must be checked and signed by the applicant personally.

Russian visas are issued by the Russian Consulate in the country of your residence. You can also apply for a Russian visa going to the Russian Consulate in a foreign country. This doesn't apply to nationals of Germany and some Asian countries.

To obtain your Russain visa successfully you need to know visa requirements, prepare the required package of documents with no mistakes, and submit documents to the Consulate. When you get your visa, it's necessary to check if the visa information is correct, as the Consulate will not be responsible for any mistakes in the visas, which are not brought to the attention of the consular staff before your departure.

Save Time — Use Full Visa Services

As an application process can be quite complicated we recommend to use full visa service in your country. 
We recommend several local visa experts: in the USA, In UK, in Canada..


Required Documents

To obtain a Russian visa one should receive a Russian visa invitation from the Passport and Visa Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or specially authorized travel agencies.

Documents to be submitted to the Consulate include:
  • Actual passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages and valid for at least six months after planned departure from Russia
  • Two passport size photos of the applicant
  • Official invitation from an aithorized organization in Russia. Note! You can Request or buy a Tourist invitation on our website.
  • Two copies of a Russian visa application form, completed and signed

Additional Requirements

There can be additional requirements for some types of Russian visa. Additional documents for submission may include Medical Insuarance, Work or Residence Permit, HIV Sertificate for a stay for more than 3 months, and so on.

Visa application can be considered only provided you have submitted all necessary documents and your information is correct and clear.

Consular Fees and Rights

Consular fees are paid for consideration of your documents. Visa fees are not refundable and don't guarantee the issue of visa.

Please note that the Consulate have the right to invite the applicant for a personal interview. Questions on personal and business issues as well as your Russian contacts may be asked.

We think you might also like

Most foreign tourists need to obtain a Russian travel visa before visiting Russia. Depending on the puprose and length of visit one can apply for different types of visa. This ...

According to the Russian Federation law, cruise or ferry passengers  are the only category of tourists visiting Russia who are allowed to stay on the territory of the Russian ...

Type of Visa Valid for Processing Time Fee Tourist Single Entry Up to 1 mon ree weeks ...

Load More

Apply for Russian Visa
Office in St. Petersburg

+7-812-309-5760

Office in Moscow

+7-495-505-6325

Quick request
HomeWhat to doVisa InformationHow to Apply for Russian Visa → HomeWhat to doVisa InformationHow to Apply for Russian Visa

How to Apply for Russian Visa

Foreign nationals are required to have a visa to enter the Russian Federation. There are several types of visa a foreign citizen can apply for. After you have chosen a right type, you can submit necessary documents to the Consulate.

How to Submit

Applications may be submitted personally, by mail or by an agent. If applying by mail one should use a registered delivery service. Applications may be completed by the applicant or by an agent acting on behalf of the applicant. However all forms must be checked and signed by the applicant personally.

Russian visas are issued by the Russian Consulate in the country of your residence. You can also apply for a Russian visa going to the Russian Consulate in a foreign country. This doesn't apply to nationals of Germany and some Asian countries.

To obtain your Russain visa successfully you need to know visa requirements, prepare the required package of documents with no mistakes, and submit documents to the Consulate. When you get your visa, it's necessary to check if the visa information is correct, as the Consulate will not be responsible for any mistakes in the visas, which are not brought to the attention of the consular staff before your departure.

Save Time — Use Full Visa Services

As an application process can be quite complicated we recommend to use full visa service in your country. 
We recommend several local visa experts: in the USA, In UK, in Canada..


Required Documents

To obtain a Russian visa one should receive a Russian visa invitation from the Passport and Visa Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs or specially authorized travel agencies.

Documents to be submitted to the Consulate include:
  • Actual passport with at least two blank visa-designated pages and valid for at least six months after planned departure from Russia
  • Two passport size photos of the applicant
  • Official invitation from an aithorized organization in Russia. Note! You can Request or buy a Tourist invitation on our website.
  • Two copies of a Russian visa application form, completed and signed

Additional Requirements

There can be additional requirements for some types of Russian visa. Additional documents for submission may include Medical Insuarance, Work or Residence Permit, HIV Sertificate for a stay for more than 3 months, and so on.

Visa application can be considered only provided you have submitted all necessary documents and your information is correct and clear.

Consular Fees and Rights

Consular fees are paid for consideration of your documents. Visa fees are not refundable and don't guarantee the issue of visa.

Please note that the Consulate have the right to invite the applicant for a personal interview. Questions on personal and business issues as well as your Russian contacts may be asked.

We think you might also like

Most foreign tourists need to obtain a Russian travel visa before visiting Russia. Depending on the puprose and length of visit one can apply for different types of visa. This ...

According to the Russian Federation law, cruise or ferry passengers  are the only category of tourists visiting Russia who are allowed to stay on the territory of the Russian ...

Type of Visa Valid for Processing Time Fee Tourist Single Entry Up to 1 mon ree weeks ...

Load More